CyberWiseCon Europe 2024

— Schedule —

Workshops (May 3)

You can register for 1 full-day workshop.

Time: 10:00 – 17:00 (GMT +3)

Lunch Break is between 13:15 and 14:15.

1st Conference Day (April 27)
TimeTrack 1: Programming LanguagesTrack 2: DataTrack 3: Web and MobileTrack 4: ServerlessTrack 5: Brilliant Teams
09:30 - 10:00 (GMT +3)Registration
10:00 - 11:00 (GMT +3)
OPENING KEYNOTE:
Urban Legends: What You Code Makes You Who You Are
PJ Hagerty
Head of DevRel
Mattermost
Open Source vs Enterprise
JavaScript
PHP
Ruby
11:05 - 11:50 (GMT +3) Having a Go(lang) At Graph Databases
Florent Biville
Developer
Neo4j
Neo4j
Golang
Graph
Track 1: Programming Languages
Implement a Serverless Data Analytics strategy with Microsoft Azure
Roberto Freato
CTO
Witailer
Serverless
Big Data
Data Movement
SQL
Track 2: Data
Bits and Pieces of a Great Architecture
Jorge Ortiz-Fuentes
Mobile Developer Advocate
MongoDB
Architecture
Concurrency
Swift
iOS
Track 3: Web and Mobile
Cloud Run your Code
A.Mahdy Abdelaziz
Co-Founder
ExtraVerd Oy
Serverless
Microservices
Architecture
Java
Track 4: Serverless
How to Really Work as a Team - From Sleepy to Strong Pair Programming
Stacy Cashmore
Tech Explorer DevOps
Omniplan
Teamwork
Development
Agile
Track 5: Brilliant Teams
11:50 - 12:05 (GMT +3)
Morning Break
Logo Sponsors Booth
"Developing UIs for infrastructure monitoring"
12:05 - 12:50 (GMT +3) Understanding Java’s Debugging Internals
Yarden Laifenfeld
Software Engineer
Rookout
Debugging
Java
Track 1: Programming Languages
Practical Raft Consensus
Huseyin Babal
Senior Software Engineer
Hazelcast
Distributed Systems
Raft Consensus
Track 2: Data
.NET6 app hosting architecture for Kubernetes
Maciej Misztal
Cloud Architect at Allegro Pay
Allegro
Kubernetes
.Net6
Track 3: Web and Mobile
Service Mesh for Developers
Abdellfetah Sghiouar
Senior Cloud Developer Advocate
Google
Service Mesh
Kubernetes
Istio
Track 4: Serverless
The Things You Don't Want to Write - Documentation
Kris van der Mast
Solution architect
Va\ha
Documentation
Track 5: Brilliant Teams
12:55 - 13:40 (GMT +3) Evolving Your APIs, a Step-By-Step Approach
Nicolas Fränkel
Developer Advocate, Book Author
Apache APISIX
Endpoints
API
APISIX
Track 1: Programming Languages
What Can Go Wrong With Testing an ETL Pipeline?
Arne Lapõnin
Consultant Developer
Thoughtworks
Data Pipelines
Synthetic Data
Testing
Track 2: Data
Remote Mob Programming In a High Stakes Environment
Giovanni Asproni
Co-Founder & CTO
Launch Ventures
Mob Programming
Agile
Track 3: Web and Mobile
Distributed Transactions in a Service Mesh
Alparslan Avci
Senior Software Developer
Zapata Computing
Microservices
Kubernetes
Service Mesh
Distributed Transactions
Track 4: Serverless
Developing Your Developers’ Development: How Learning Can Have Impact and Why It Sometimes Doesn’t
Hywel Carver
Founder & CEO
Skiller Whale
Training
Learning
Track 5: Brilliant Teams
13:40 - 14:40 (GMT +3)
Lunch Break
Logo Sponsors Booth
"Andela Talent Network"
14:40 - 15:25 (GMT +3) Let’s Get Minimal: .NET 6 New APIs in ASP.NET Core
Alex Thissen
CTO Cloud-native Software Development
Xpirit
Web
.NET 6
ASP.NET Core
Track 1: Programming Languages
Deep Dive on Creating a Photorealistic Talking Avatar
Sebastiano Galazzo
CTO
eeve.ai
Deep Learning
Computer Vision
Audio processing
Avatars
Track 2: Data
Web Applications of the Future With TypeScript and GraphQL
Roy Derks
Founder, International Speaker and Book Author
Hackteam
TypeScript
GraphQL
React
Track 3: Web and Mobile
A Branching Strategy For You?
Simon Berner
Test Engineer
House of Test
Version Control
Branching Strategies
Git
Track 4: Serverless
Application Modernization: Renovating a House While You Live In It
Germanas Šamrickis
Software Engineer
Rocket Software
Modernization
Legacy Apps
Mainframe
Track 5: Brilliant Teams
15:30 - 16:15 (GMT +3) Scully Like an Alternative to Angular Universal
Stepan Suvorov
CTO
Studytube
Angular
Scully
SSR
Track 1: Programming Languages
Data Modeling in an Event Centric World
Chris Condron
CTO
Event Store
Event Sourcing
Data Modeling
Track 2: Data
Modern CSS Rendering Performance - Full-Scale Optimization
Michael Hladky
CEO
push-based.io
Web
CSS
Performance
DevTools
RenderingNG
Track 3: Web and Mobile
Key-Value, Event-Sourcing, Cqrs, Pub/Sub as a Service, Java, Javascript
Hugh McKee
Developer Advocate, International Speaker
Lightbend
Serverless
Event Sourcing
CQRS
FaaS
Java
JavaScript
Track 4: Serverless
Panel Discussion
Leadership for Engineering Teams in Remote Work Era
Kohsuke Kawaguchi
Angel Diaz-Maroto
Tom Ron
Giovanni Asproni
Gintarė Kvaukaitė
Rosa Langhammer
Track 5: Brilliant Teams
16:15 - 16:30 (GMT +3)Afternoon Break
16:30 - 17:30 (GMT +3)
CLOSING KEYNOTE:
How to build an Agile team
Angel Diaz-Maroto
Founder
Diaz Maroto Agile Coaching
Agile
Leadership
Self-ManagementP
Teams

2nd Conference Day (April 28)

TimeTrack 1: Programming LanguagesTrack 2: DataTrack 3: Web and MobileTrack 4: ServerlessTrack 5: Brilliant Teams
09:30 - 10:00 (GMT +3)Registration
10:00 - 11:00 (GMT +3)
OPENING KEYNOTE:
TDD – Trust Driven Development. How to Break the Siloes Between Dev and Ops Teams and Shorten Lead Time for Your Changes
Tomasz Manugiewicz
General Manager
Grand Parade / William Hill
Software Development;
Trust
DevOps
11:05 - 11:50 (GMT +3) Watch Out for Snakes! A Byte-Sized Introduction to Python
Frederieke Scheper
Java Architect and CodeSmith
Ordina JTech
Python
Java
Track 1: Programming Languages
Advantages and complexities of Event-Driven Design
Volodymyr Khrystianovskyy
Technology Architect
Accenture
Technology Architecture
Microservices
Events
Track 2: Data
How to Create Pure CSS Games
Elad Shechter
CSS, HTML Architect
Appwrite
Web
CSS
Games
Track 3: Web and Mobile
Upskilling and Retooling your team with Skill Sprints
Andrew Holway
CEO
Darwinist
Teams
Kubernetes
CI/CD
Cloud technology
Track 4: Serverless
Rising Global Challenges to Game Creation
Kate Edwards
CEO / Executive Director
Geogrify / Global Game Jam
Computer Games
business strategy
Culturalization
Track 5: Brilliant Teams
11:50 - 12:05 (GMT +3)
Morning Break
11:50 Logo Sponsors Booth "Developing UIs for infrastructure monitoring"

12:00 Logo Sponsors Booth "Decentralized Identity: promising trend of the new reality"
12:05 - 12:50 (GMT +3) No Way, JOSE!
Sam Bellen
Senior Developer Advocate Engineer
Auth0
Security
Cryptography
JOSE
JWT
Track 1: Programming Languages
Advanced (Elastic) Search for Your Legacy Application
David Pilato
Developer & Evangelist
Elastic
Search
Legacy
Live coding
Track 2: Data
A Web for Anyone, Anywhere, Anytime
Rowdy Rabouw
Front-End Focused Senior DevOps Engineer
double-R webdevelopment
Web
Accessibility
A11y
Track 3: Web and Mobile
Panel Discussion
Serverless and Service Mesh - what is Next?
Marcin Skalski
Abdellfetah Sghiouar
Roy Derks
Track 4: Serverless
Learn By Doing (It Wrong)
Mike Lehan
CTO
StuRetnts
Mentorship
Coding
Track 5: Brilliant Teams
12:55 - 13:40 (GMT +3) What Is New in .Net 6 and the Future of .Net
Johnny Hooyberghs
Software Engineer, Consultant and Trainer
Involved
.NET 6
C#10
Visual Studio
Track 1: Programming Languages
Kafka Based Global Data Mesh at Wix
Natan Silnitsky
Backend Infra TL
Wix.com
Cloud
Architecture
Kafka
Microservices
Track 2: Data
The Revenge of Static Builders
m4dz
Principal Developer Advocate
‹div›RIOTS
Devtools
SSG
JAMStack
Track 3: Web and Mobile
Event Sourcing - What Could Possibly Go Wrong?
Andrzej Ludwikowski
Solution Architect
SoftwareMill
Event Sourcing
CQRS
Scaling
Track 4: Serverless
Acing the Code Assignment Interview - Tips for Interviewers and Candidates
Tom Ron
Engineering Team Lead
Lynx.md
Coding Interviews
Track 5: Brilliant Teams
13:40 - 14:40 (GMT +3)
Lunch Break
Logo Sponsors Booth
"Andela Talent Network"
14:40 - 15:25 (GMT +3) Say Goodbye to Implicits - Contextual Abstractions in Scala 3
Magda Stożek
Software Developer
SoftwareMill
Scala
Implicit Context
Track 1: Programming Languages
Database-Per-Tenant Architecture Using .Net Core and Azure SQL Database
Erwin Staal
Azure Architect
Xpirit
SQL
Azure
.NET Core
Track 2: Data
Quality Engineering for DevOps Teams
Rik Marselis
Principal Quality Consultant
Sogeti
Quality Engineering
Quality Measures
Track 3: Web and Mobile
How We Gained Observability Into Our CI/CD Pipeline
Dotan Horovits
Developer Advocate, Podcast Host
Logz.io
CI/CD
Observability
Agile
Track 4: Serverless
Scaling Engineering Teams - From Zero to Unicorn
Pedro Torres
Director of Software Engineering
Salsify
Teams
Scaling
Leadership
Track 5: Brilliant Teams
15:30 - 16:15 (GMT +3) REACTIVE A New Hope! Learn From a Performance History
Alberto Salazar
CTO
Advance Latam
Java
Reactive
Microservices
Architecture
Track 1: Programming Languages
The state of the Art in Tackling Flaky Tests
Kohsuke Kawaguchi
Co-CEO
Launchable
Flaky Tests
Data
Track 2: Data
Machine Learning in the Browser With TensorFlow.js
Håkan Silfvernagel
Manager AI and Big Data
Miles AS
Frontend
JavaScript
Machine Learning
Track 3: Web and Mobile
TBA
Track 4: Serverless
Remote Leadership and Asynchronous Management
Molood Ceccarelli
CEO, Remote Work Expert and Agile Coach
Remote Forever
Remote-First
Leadership
Asynchronous
Track 5: Brilliant Teams
16:15 - 16:30 (GMT +3)Afternoon Break
16:30 - 17:30 (GMT +3)
CLOSING KEYNOTE:
Pushing Deepfakes to The Limit - Fake Video Calls With AI
Martin Förtsch & Thomas Endres & Jonas Mayer
Principal Consultant & Partner & Software Consultant
TNG Technology Consulting
Deepfakes
OpenCV
Transfer Learning
Generative Adversarial Networks

« Back